Spring is in the air / Y’a d’la rumba dans l’air

As if I needed another excuse to go bat shit crazy with my camera, I have been carefully hand-picked by a couple of friends to shoot part of their wedding on June 23rd. Which is, in itself, both an honour and a very very very scary thing.

Comme si j’avais besoin d’une autre excuse pour virer dingo de la photo, j’ai été trié sur le volet par un couple d’amis pour faire une partie de leur mariage le 23 juin. Ce qui, en soi, est à la fois un honneur et un truc qui fait très très très peur.

Stop and smell the roses...

Because I’m just an amateur. I have never taken classes, and I am nowhere near the level of a proper professional wedding photographer. But I’ll do my best, and I’ve repeatedly told them and showed them the extent of my ability, and they seem ok with that. I’ll do my best not to screw up, but I’m a bit scared. As I was supposed to meet the happy couple one afternoon, I also thought it’d be a good opportunity to use my spare time for a small photo walk… Looks like the FC Bayern was scheduled to play that day.

Parce que je ne suis qu’un amateur. J’ai jamais pris de cours, et je suis bien loin du niveau d’un bon photographe de mariage professionel. Mais je ferai de mon mieux, et je leur ai répété plein de fois et montré les limites de mes capacités, et ça a l’air de leur convenir. Je vais tout faire pour pas me vautrer, mais je stresse un poil. Vu que je devais rencontrer les deux tourteraux un après-midi, je me suis dit que c’était l’occasion de faire une petite promenade photo sur mon temps libre… On dirait qu’un match du Bayern était prévu ce jour-là.

FC Bayern supporters

Completely random, a choir of German sailors was entertaining the group of soccer fans pictured above…

Aucun rapport, une chorale de marins allemands chauffait les supporters ci-dessus…

German marine choir on Václavské náměstí

And proof of Prague’s westernization, look what I found on the way to Karlovo náměstí (Charles Square).

Et preuve flagrante de l’occidentalisation de Prague, regardez ce que j’ai trouvé sur la rue qui mène à Karlovo náměstí (la Place Charles).

Hooters

But honestly, I much prefer the look of the Novoměstská radnice (New Town Hall).

Enfin perso, je prefère le style de la Novoměstská radnice (Nouvel Hôtel de Ville).

Novoměstská radnice / New Town Hall

On Karlovo náměstí, a temporary exhibit in the shape of a concentration camp had been set up, in memory of the victims of the Nazis during WWII. It had been set up also to commemorate the 70th anniversary of the assassination of Reinhard Heydrich, the top ranking Nazi officer who was the ruler of the Czech Lands during the occupation. Entrance was free, and although it doesn’t show on the pictures, there was quite a small crowd inside the exhibition.

Sur Karlovo náměstí, une exposition temporaire en forme de camp de concentration avait été mise en place, en mémoire des victimes des Nazis pendant la Deuxième Guerre. C’était aussi pour commémorer les 70 ans de l’assassinat de Reinhard Heydrich, l’officier de haut rang Nazi qui gouvernait les terres de Bohême pendant l’Occupation. L’entrée était gratuite, et bien que ça ne se voie pas sur les photos, il y avait pas mal de monde à l’intérieur.

Atentát na HeydrichaAtentát na HeydrichaAtentát na Heydricha

I don’t often venture this far from the Old Town, and since my appointment was getting closer, I headed straight to the Vltava, planning to walk on its banks until the meeting. When you go down Karlovo náměstí towards the Vltava, you will reach one of the most famous architectural landmarks in Prague, the Tančící dům (Dancing House), also nicknamed “Fred and Ginger”.

Je ne m’éloigne pas souvent autant de la Vieille Ville, et vu que mon rendez-vous approchait, je me suis dirigé tout droit vers la Vltava, avec dans l’idée de longer la rive jusqu’au rendez-vous. Quand on descend de Karlovo náměstí vers la Vltava, on tombe directement sur un des monuments les plus connus de Prague, la Tančící dům (Maison dansante), aussi surnommée “Fred et Ginger”.

Tančící dům

Designed by Frank Gehry and Vlado Milunić, its shape is supposedly reminiscent of Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers dancing (or at least, that’s where Gehry took his inspiration). So here you go, I give you an exclusive Ginger Rogers upskirt :p

Conçue par Frank Gehry et Vlado Milunić, sa forme est censée rappeller Fred Astaire et Ginger Rogers en train de danser (ou du moins, c’est de là que Gehry aurait été inspiré). Donc voilà, je vous offre une vue exclusive sous la jupe de Ginger Rogers :p.

Tančící dům "upskirt"

When walking on the Old Town side of the Vltava, it is very difficult to have a view other than that of Hradčany. Not that I’m complaining, mind you.

Quand on longe la Vltava, côté Vieille Ville, il est très difficile d’avoir une vue autre que celle de Hradčany. Enfin je ne me plains pas, hein.

Karlův most and HradčanyKarlův most and Hradčany

There are a lot of boat-restaurants anchored on the riverside. Not sure about the food quality, but just for the setting and the view, I’d be willing to order something there.

Il y a plein de bateaux restaurants ancrés sur la rive. Je ne sais pas quelle est la qualité de la carte, mais rien que pour l’emplacement et la vue, je veux bien commander un petit quelque chose.

Matylda boat restaurant

And for once, I can show you the Národní divadlo (National Theatre) from closer.

Et pour une fois, je peux vous montrer le Národní divadlo (Théatre National) d’un peu plus près.

Národní divadlo

I apparently stumbled upon a small fair (or a doors open event?) organized by the Fire Department, showcasing all their trucks.

On dirait que je suis tombé sur une petite fête (ou une journée porte ouvertes?) organisée par les pompiers, exhibant tous leurs camions.

Prague Fire Department Fair

I think there were also some safety drills for kids, and other fun activities, like “fire hose practice”…

Je crois qu’il y avait aussi des leçons de sûreté pour les enfants, et d’autres trucs marrants, genre “entraînement à la lance à incendie”…

Prague Fire Department Fair

And another very popular activity on a sunny day in Prague is boat rental.

Et une autre activité très populaire par jour de beau temps à Prague c’est la location de bateaux.

Rowboat and Paddleboat rental on the Vltava

I mean, just look at all the row boats and paddle boats out there. I’m surprised there were no traffic jams🙂

J’veux dire, regardez-moi toutes ces barques et ces pédalos. Je suis surpris qu’il n’y ait pas de bouchons🙂

Boat invasion on the VltavaRowboats and paddleboats on the Vltava

Anyways, despite the obvious lack of intimacy that the crowd brings in, it looks like it doesn’t stop people from enjoying a romantic date…

Enfin bon, malgré le manque flagrant d’intimité qu’apporte la foule, on dirait que ça n’a pas empêché certain(e)s de profiter d’un petit moment en amoureux…

Project 52 2012 #23: Love is in the airKarlův most and Hradčany

My meeting was scheduled across Karlův most, in the Malá strana quarter. On the way there, I spotted a yellow Chevy Camaro, with the Transformers sign on it. Pretty hard to miss actually.

Mon rendez-vous était prévu de l’autre côté du Karlův most, dans le quartier de Malá strana. Sur mon chemin, j’ai croisé une Chevy Camaro, avec le logo Transformers dessus. Assez dur de la louper, en fait.

Transformers!

Then, while I was walking around with the couple, we saw another one of David Černý’s works in the courtyard of the Kafka museum. Nice fountain, isn’t it?

Puis, tandis que je me promenais avec le couple, on a vu une autre œuvre de David Černý dans la cour du musée Kafka. Belle fontaine, non?

A penny is a penny...

And then a guy started picking up coins from the fountain. I think he is homeless, thus explaining why nobody ousted him from there…

Et là, un gars à commencer à ramasser les pièces dans la fontaine. Je pense qu’il est sans-abri, ce qui explique pourquoi il ne s’est pas fait virer illico de là…

A penny is a penny...

Oh, and the John Lennon Wall keeps evolving.

Ah, et le mur John Lennon continue de changer.

Fresh tag

Wish me luck for the shoot!

Souhaitez-moi bonne chance pour la séance!

12 thoughts on “Spring is in the air / Y’a d’la rumba dans l’air

  1. I would also frankly be scared to take wedding photos…everyone so worked up!!! Good luck with it…..the PRESSURE!!!!

    I adore Fred and Ginger, what a great building and a great upshot too.

    I like the statue as well, there is some amazing public art out there isn’t there.

    Like

  2. Wenceslas Square is one of the best places in Prague to buy books. There are two big multilevel bookstores. One is Palác Luxor, Václavské náměstí 41, it has great selection of foreign language books, including English, on the first underground floor.

    Like

  3. oh sympa ce résumé
    la maison dansante j’aurai aimée la prendre en photo, je suis juste passée devant en voiture et puis avec le temps pourrit que j’ai eue ça aurai rien donner du tout.

    Like

Insert nice comment here :) / Par ici les gentils commentaires :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s